Your Privacy

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Spinal Injuries Australia Ltd is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

Spinal Injuries Australia (SIA) follows Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, contractors, donors, members of the public and SIA people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

SIA has developed a Privacy and Confidentiality policy to protect your privacy. The Privacy and Confidentiality policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about SIA’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by SIA and how it would be used.

To access the full Privacy and Confidentiality policy, click here (PDF, 344KB). 

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide disability services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with us (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, contractor, employee, volunteer or member, online user of the Spinal Injuries Australia website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with goods or a service
  • Provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness
  • Report to government, agencies or other funding bodies how the funding is used, for planning purposes, and required reporting
  • Process your registration or application to access services, membership, donation or purchases and provide receipts, all which are defined and controlled under SIA’s Quality Management System, required Standards and documentation
  • Communicate with you about SIA programs and services, service delivery matters and products, how your donation is used, causes, events, and other information which we believe may be of interest to you
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints
  • Answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • Directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible SIA uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by SIA against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy and Confidentiality policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 can be accessed through the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act .

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us, or alternatively you can write to us at the details listed below. Assisted contact options are also available.

Brisbane office
109 Logan Road
WOOLLOONGABBA
PO Box 5651
WEST END QLD 4101
Ph: 07 3391 2044
Fax: 07 3391 2088
Freecall: 1800 810 513
enquiries@spinal.com.au
Townsville office
488 Ross River Road
CRANBROOK
PO Box 618
AITKENVALE BC QLD 4814
Ph: 07 4755 1755
Fax: 07 4723 8677
Freecall: 1800 024 422
nqenquiries@spinal.com.au
Cairns office
Unit 1, 325-327 Sheridan St
NORTH CAIRNS
PO Box 452
NORTH CAIRNS QLD 4870
Tel: (07) 4755 1755
Fax: (07) 4723 8677
Freecall: 1800 024 422
nqenquiries@spinal.com.au


Website
Contact us, or leave your Feedback.

Privacy Officerprivacy@spinal.com.au.

Assisted Contact Options

National Relay Service (NRS)
If you are deaf, have a hearing or speech impairment you can contact us via the NRS:
TTY – 133 677 then ask for 1800 810 513
Voice – 1300 555 727 then ask for 1800 810 513
Find out more about registering with the NRS

 

Issue Date: 09/04/2014
Version: 0